412 S.C. 203 771 S.E.2d 851
[…] Ferguson argues the Appellate Panel erred in finding he failed to carry his burden of proving he was an employee of Unterkoefler. We disagree.

*212Section 42-1-130 of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines an “employee” as:

[E]very person engaged in an employment under any appointment, contract of hire, or apprenticeship, expressed or implied, oral or written, including aliens and also including minors, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, but excludes a person whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer....

Section 42-1-360 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides the Workers’ Compensation Law does not apply to:

(1) a casual employee, as defined in Section 42-1-130; or (2) any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period.

Thus, Ferguson must prove he was an employee of Unterkoefler and Unterkoefler regularly employed four or more employees.