223 Mont. 464 726 P.2d 1162
[…] The State is free to levy a tax upon appellants’ income “to the same extent and with the same effect” as if the Montana portion of Yellowstone were not a federal area.

However, appellants point to Sections 2-1-215 and 2-1-216, MCA, for their assertion that retrocession of jurisdiction is not effective until acceptance by the governor. Since the governor has not accepted retrocession of taxing jurisdiction over the area in question yet, the State has no jurisdiction to tax appellants. Section 2-1-216, MCA, provides:

“(2) After acceptance and approval by the governor, retrocession of jurisdiction becomes effective upon filing of the original acceptance with the secretary of state of Montana.”

Read literally, this statute does seem to require acceptance by the governor prior to any retrocession of jurisdiction by the federal government.