357 F. Supp. 2d 1256
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether Defendant is obligated to compensate Plaintiff for his unpaid on-call meal periods is granted. The Court does not determine whether Plaintiff is entitled to receive overtime compensation for those unpaid meal periods because material questions of fact exist, precluding summary judgment on this issue.

D. Double Damages

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant is liable for double damages under RCW 49.52.070 for Plaintiffs unpaid prevailing wages and unpaid on-call meal periods. RCW 49.52.070 provides:

Any employer ... who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee ... to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, that the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.

RCW 49.52.050(2) provides: