357 F. Supp. 2d 1256
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2511, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). A mere “scintilla of evidence” in support of the non-moving party’s position is insufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment; “there must be sufficient evidence upon which a jury could reasonably find for the non-movant.” Id. at 252, 106 S.Ct. at 2512.

B. Prevailing Wage Claim

Plaintiff claims that as a matter of law he is entitled to be paid “prevailing wages” for his work performed at the SWDP because it constitutes “public work”. RCW 39.12.020 requires that prevailing wages be paid to laborers; workerg, and mechanics for public works. The statute provides:

The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics, upon all public works, and under all public building ser.vice maintenance contracts of the State or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour’s work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the State where such labor. is performed.

The term public works includes

all work, construction, alteration, repair or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the State or of’any municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein.