357 F. Supp. 2d 1256
[…] RCW 49.52.070 provides:

Any employer ... who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee ... to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, that the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.

RCW 49.52.050(2) provides:

Any employer ... who ... [wjillfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or • contract.. .shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Pursuant to these statutes, double damages may be awarded to an employee for an employer’s willful withholding of an employee’s wages. The critical determination in a case for double damages under RCW 49.52.070 is whether the employer’s failure to pay wages was “willful.” Schilling v.