185 B.R. 844
[…] See, also, Rule 2016(a), Fed.R.Bankr.P. This Court has no substantive evidence concerning, and observes no such evaluation or examination of, the fees and costs at issue undertaken by the state court.

25. The Bankruptcy Code further provides that any attorney representing a debt- or in connection with a bankruptcy case must file a statement of the compensation received within the year prior to the bankruptcy petition “for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney.” 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). In the event that the compensation is found to exceed “the reasonable value of any such services, the court may ... order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive.” 11 U.S.C. § 329(b). This suggests an important and valuable process that is statutorily mandated to insure that only reasonable, necessary, beneficial professional services and fees are charged against and paid by a prospective or pre-petition debtor in bankruptcy.