185 B.R. 844
[…] 26. This Court also notes that the appointment of Mathis as receiver appears to have been accomplished without advance notice, full disclosure, accountability, opportunity to object, or other procedural safeguards imposed by the Bankruptcy Code to protect the integrity and independence of the receiver/trustee position and the bankruptcy process. See, 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) (allowing the employment, upon court approval, of certain professionals “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons”), and Rule 2014(a), Fed.R.Bankr.P. See, also, In re Ginco, Inc., 105 B.R. 620, 621 (D.Colo.1988) (The § 327(a) “standard is a strict one, ‘broad enough to include anyone who in the slightest degree might have some interest or relationship that would color the independent and impartial attitude