BACKGROUND
[…] Id. 1 Second, where the complained-of injury is not listed in the Vaccine Injury Table (“off-Table injury”), the petitioner may prove causation in fact. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-13(a)(l), -ll(c)(l)(C)(ii)(I). In such a case, the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the vaccine at issue caused the injury. See Shyface v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 165 F.3d 1344, 1352-53 (Fed.Cir. 1999); Munn, 970 F.2d at 865.
A petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal Claims. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). After a petition is filed, the Clerk of the Court forwards it to the chief special master for assignment to a special master.2 Id. The special master to whom the petition is assigned “issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.” Id. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). The statute requires that the special master’s decision be issued expeditiously and that it include “findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id.