756 F. Supp. 370
[…] [N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement—
(1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under [the FDCA] to the device, and
(2) which relates to the safety and effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under [the FDCA],

Thereafter, the FDA promulgated regulations to enforce the FDCA. Specifically, the FDA promulgated 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(b) which states:

Section 521(a) of the act [21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)] contains special provisions governing the regulation of devices by States and localities. That section proscribes a general rule that ... no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision)] which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any provision of the act and which relates to the safety and effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a require*373ment applicable to the device under the act.

(emphasis added). The FDA did not intend to preempt all state laws and regulations pertaining to “devices intended for human use,” such as intraocular lenses.6 This is made clear in 21 C.F.R. § 801.1(d) which provides that: