93 Conn. App. 205
[…] On the night in question, the victim locked the doors to *217the basement apartment and closed the door to her bedroom.

“A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when such person . . . enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) (1). General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) provides in relevant part: “(1) . . . Where a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments . . . or rented rooms, any unit not occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building; (2) dwelling means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following definition is applicable to sections 53a-101 to 53a-106, inclusive: A person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

The defendant argues that because the landlord permitted him to keep a key and to enter the basement, he had a license to enter it and could not be guilty of having committed burglary by entering a place where he was permitted to be.