764 F. Supp. 96
[…] Consistent with the concern for judicial economy, “the mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] positions will be insufficient.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. at 2512. “Mere allegations do not suffice.” Cloverdale, 869 F.2d at 937. "[T]he party with the burden of proof at trial is obligated to provide concrete evidence supporting its claims and establishing the existence of a genuine issue of fact.” Id.

III. Discussion

This Court has jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ complaint pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides in relevant part that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.”

The dispute involves only the money due pursuant to the sellers’ second note executed on March 30, 1982. As security for the note, the sellers assigned to the Bank their interests as mortgagees on the plaintiffs’ July 23, 1971 mortgage of the property.