764 F. Supp. 96
[…] Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Wood, 758 F.2d 156, 159 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 944, 106 S.Ct. 308, 88 L.Ed.2d 286 (1985). In D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. *101447, 461, 62 S.Ct. 676, 681, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942), the Supreme Court held that the federal policy of protecting the FDIC’s reliance on bank documents and assets at the time it decides how to resolve failed bank situations outweighs defenses arising from collateral or hidden agreements about which the FDIC had no knowledge or notice at the time.

Congress codified the D’Oench holding in section 1823(e), 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which provides that “no agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it ... shall be valid against the Corporation” except under specific conditions. See Wood, 758 F.2d at 159. “The purpose [of section 1823(e)] is to protect the FDIC from hidden agreements that would defeat its interest in what is otherwise a facially valid note.” FDIC v.