292 F. Supp. 2d 947
[…] Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir.1991) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 503 U.S. 936, 112 S.Ct. 1473, 117 L.Ed.2d 617 (1992).

D. Despite the “mandatory language” of 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) with respect to liquidated damages, “Congress has provided courts with some discretion to limit or not award liquidated damages.” Martin, 940 F.2d at 907. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title.

E. “Double damages are the norm, single damages the exception,” and the burden is on the employer to overcome what is in effect a presumption that the full amount of liquidated damages will be awarded. Walton v. United Consumers Club, Inc., 786 F.2d 303, 310 (7th Cir.1986).