292 F. Supp. 2d 947
[…] 20. In December, 2001, after plaintiff had filed this action, AEP gave plaintiff a check, the net amount of which was $10,000. A letter which accompanied the check indicated that AEP intended the payment to encompass any unpaid overtime which was due plaintiff. Plaintiff accepted and cashed the check.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. The court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 insofar as plaintiffs claim is brought under the civil enforcement provision of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

B. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

*954C. Section 207(a)(1) of Title 29 makes it unlawful for a covered employer to employ an individual “for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess [of 40 hours] at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” In addition, section 216(b) of Title 29 specifies that “[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of [section 207] of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid ... overtime compensation ... and in an additional equal amount as liquidated