857 F. Supp. 760
[…] The amended version redefines “fractional interest” to mean one where it has earned less than $100.00 in any one of five (5) years prior to decedent’s death. Plaintiffs represent that this change was made to prevent the escheat of land which, although failing to earn $100.00 in the year immediately preceding decedent’s death, had, in prior years, been shown to be valuable.

Secondly, the amended version permits a the devise of escheatable interests “to any other owner of an undivided fractional interest in such parcel or tract of trust or restricted land.” 25 U.S.C. § 2206(b). Lastly, the statute provides that the escheat provisions of the ILCA may be superseded by a tribal scheme approved by the Secretary of Interi- or. It directs the Secretary not to approve any plan, however, that “fails to accomplish the purpose of preventing further descent or fractionation of such escheatable interests.” 25 U.S.C. § 2206(c).

As indicated above, in Irving v. Clark, 758 F.2d 1260 (8th Cir.1985), the Eighth Circuit considered the constitutionality of the ILCA’s escheat provision.