246 Minn. 20
[…] It is the position of the petitioner:

(a) That § 273.02 did not authorize the back assessments and taxation in that the property was not omitted in the assessment of any of the years 1918 through 1953.

(b) That even if the property was omitted the back assessments are void because not entered and extended within the time permitted by the statute.

Petitioner further contends that in any event the street lighting assessments for the years 1952 and 1953 are void.

Section 273.02, subd. 1, so far as is pertinent, reads as follows-;

“If any real or personal property be omitted in the assessment of any year or years, and the property thereby escape taxation, * * * when such omission * * * is discovered the county auditor shall in the case of omitted property enter such property on the assessment and tax books for the year or years omitted, * * *; and he shall assess the property, and extend against the same on the tax list for the current year all arrearage of taxes properly accruing against it, * * * . If any tax on any property liable to taxation is prevented from being collected for any year or years by reason of any erroneous proceedings, * * * or other cause, the amount of such tax which such property should have paid shall be added ,to the tax on such property for the current year.”

Petitioner argues that the land was not omitted in the assessment because it was carried on the tax list in the city’s name and as being, *24therefore, exempt instead of being carried in the petitioner’s name and at a valuation.