901 So. 2d 942
[…] The State’s objection made clear that the State sought imposition of a nondeparture sentence because there was no legal reason justifying a downward departure.

We therefore turn to an evaluation of the merits of the State’s claim that there was no legal basis for the downward departure sentence.

Section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that a sentence less severe than the lowest permissible sentence shown on the Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet “is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably *945justify the downward departure.” See also § 921.00265(1). Section 921.0026(2), which sets forth a nonexclusive list of such mitigating circumstances, provides in pertinent part: “Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include ... (j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” Under section 921.002(3), “[t]he level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting the mitigation of a sentence is a preponderance of the evidence” and any downward departure sentence “must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.” See also § 921.00265(2).