901 So. 2d 942
[…] See also § 921.00265(1). Section 921.0026(2), which sets forth a nonexclusive list of such mitigating circumstances, provides in pertinent part: “Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include ... (j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” Under section 921.002(3), “[t]he level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting the mitigation of a sentence is a preponderance of the evidence” and any downward departure sentence “must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.” See also § 921.00265(2).