901 So. 2d 942
[…] In short, the trial court gave Ayers a downward departure sentence because the trial court disagreed with the legislative determination of sentencing policy in the Criminal Punishment Code. In doing so, the trial court deviated from its proper role of applying the applicable law.

In the Criminal Punishment Code, the legislature has made the policy determination that certain offenders, because of *946their prior criminal record, should receive sentences which exceed the statutory maximum ordinarily applicable to the offense for which they are being sentenced. See § 921.0024(2) (“If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, [Florida Statutes (2003),] the sentence required by the code must be imposed.”); see also Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.704(d)(25); Butler v. State, 838 So.2d 554 (Fla.2003). Ayers falls within the scope of this legislative policy.