548 S.W.2d 835
[…] The Commonwealth was bound by the trial court’s admonition and by going beyond the admonition to this extent committed reversible error. See Graves v. Commonwealth, Ky., 528 S.W.2d 665 (1975).

The offense here was committed prior to the adoption of the Penal Code and was tried in accordance with the statute then in effect. We note the provision of the Penal Code dealing with carrying a concealed weapon, KRS 527.020(4), which provides: “Carrying a concealed weapon is a Class A misdemeanor unless the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony in which a deadly weapon was possessed, used or displayed in which case it is a Class D felony.”

Thus the statute provides that designated prior felony convictions enhance the penalty.