118 A.D.2d 305
[…] The order of the Commission does not conflict with any legislative policies enunciated in Public Service Law §§ 66-d or 66-e and the determination is supported by substantial evidence.

Petitioner’s first contention, that the Commission erred in refusing to grant a rehearing because, after issuance of the Commission’s order, Dresser renegotiated its contract with its current gas supplier, thus lowering the cost of gas being delivered to Dresser to a level at or below Felmont’s proposed delivery price, is without merit. Public Service Law § 22 provides that, upon timely application for a rehearing, "the commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefore [sic] be made to appear”. The decision to grant or deny a rehearing is a matter of discretion and cannot be overturned unless the Commission has abused its discretion (see, People ex rel. Village of Cha*309teaugay v Public Serv. Commn., 255 NY 232, 242; People ex rel.