105 Ohio App. 3d 406
[…] Consent may be given orally or in writing after the person or agency performing or ordering the test has given the individual to be tested * * * the following information[.]” (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, R.C. 3701.242(A) was violated. R.C. 3701.242(A) provides that an HIV test shall be performed only if informed consent is obtained prior to the test. It is undisputed that informed consent was never obtained by Dr. Wise, Nurse Benner, or the person/agency performing the test. Thus, the HIV test should not have been performed. R.C. 3701.244(B) provides that:

“A person or an agency of state or local government that knowingly violates division (A) of section 3701.242 * * * of the Revised Code may be found liable in a civil action; the action may be brought by any individual injured by the violation. Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, the court may award compensatory damages and any equitable relief, including injunctive relief it finds appropriate. If an award is made in favor of the plaintiff, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the plaintiff after a hearing to determine the amount of the fees.” (Emphasis added.)

In a negligence cause of action, one must demonstrate a duty, a breach of that duty and an injury resulting proximately therefrom. Jeffers v.