264 Or. App. 235 331 P.3d 1067
[…] That is the situation here. There is a significant difference between a contained, short period of emotional distress immediately following physical injury and persistent, lingering, and long-term emotional distress. The court erred in excluding plaintiffs testimony, and we cannot say that the error was harmless.

That being the case, we must reverse and remand. However, on remand, the question of attorney fees may arise. *240We therefore address defendant’s arguments on that question. Defendant first contends that the court erred in awarding attorney fees to plaintiff under ORS 742.061. That statute provides:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.
“(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
“(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and
“(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.”

The “tender” referred to in subsection (1) must be timely, that is, it must be made within six months after filing the proof of loss. Accord Wilson v. Tri-Met, 234 Or App 615, 622, 228 P3d 1225, rev den, 348 Or 669 (2010); Petersen v. Farmers Ins. Co., 162 Or App 462, 465, 986 P2d 659 (1999).