264 Or. App. 235 331 P.3d 1067
[…] See, e.g., Porter v. Headings, 270 Or 281, 283-84, 527 P2d 403 (1974) (court erred in excluding the plaintiffs evidence that automobile accident caused subsequent fear that plaintiffs unborn child was injured); Fehely v. Senders, 170 Or 457, 461, 464, 135 P2d 283 (1943) (providing that emotional injuries following physical injury include “mental suffering * * * whether permanent or temporary”).

Defendant, however, contends that the erroneous exclusion of the evidence does not constitute reversible error because it was not prejudicial. Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 3 (judgment of trial court must be affirmed if error is harmless); ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”); OEC 103(1) (evidentiary error not presumed to be prejudicial). According to defendant, excluding evidence of lingering post-accident emotional distress was harmless because plaintiff was allowed to testify at some length about her emotional state at the time of the accident.