264 Or. App. 235 331 P.3d 1067
[…] “(h) Whether the fee of the attorney is fixed or contingent.
“(3) In any appeal from the award or denial of an attorney fee subject to this section, the court reviewing the award *244may not modify the decision of the court in making or denying an award, or the decision of the court as to the amount of the award, except upon a finding of an abuse of discretion.
“(4) Nothing in this section authorizes the award of an attorney fee in excess of a reasonable attorney fee.”

It is therefore true that a court does not have discretion to decide whether to award attorney fees under ORS 742.061; that statute provides that, if the prerequisites are met, “a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the ORS 20.075(1) factors do not need to be considered in deciding whether to award attorney fees.