FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 551, 320 S.E.2d at 461. ‘Where a statute requires insurance for the benefit of the public, however, the insurer is not permitted to nullify its purposes through engrafting exceptions from liability as to uses which it was the evident purpose of the statute to cover.” Id.
The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act requires, in part, that a “motor vehicle liability policy” fulfill the requirements of S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-140 (1989 & Supp.1999) (Liability coverage for damages arising out of ownership, maintenance or use must be issued, subject to limits of: “fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more in any one accident. . . .”). The Act further subjects every motor vehicle liability policy to the following provisions: