When again directly faced with the word "unnecessary,” the Court of Appeals in People v Swist (35 NY2d 920) found the language constitutional as applied to smoke pollution. In that case, the court, citing Byron (supra), affirmed a conviction under Vehicle and Traffic Law (§ 375, subd [28]) which provided that: "No person shall operate upon a public highway a vehicle which emits unnecessary offensive vapors”.