328 Or. 294 977 P.2d 379
[…] With him on the brief were Hardy Myers, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General.

Before Carson, Chief Justice, and Gillette, Van Hoomissen, Durham, and Leeson, Justices.**

VAN HOOMISSEN, J.

*296VAN HOOMISSEN, J.

The issue in this criminal case is whether Oregon’s stalking statute, ORS 163.732, is overbroad in violation of Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution,1 or the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.2 For the reasons discussed below, we hold that the statute is not over-broad under either constitution.

ORS 163.732 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:
“(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;
“(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and
“(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.”3

*297Defendant was charged with stalking by “unlawfully and knowingly alarm[ing the victim] by coming to her place of employment and threatening her” on several occasions.4