The provisions of the lease agreement between the parties, relating to the rental rate, the term of the lease and the security deposit, are as follows:
[…] Fleming had taken possession of the property, she informed the Hathaways of her intent to terminate the tenancy. In response, Mr. Hathaway told Mrs. Fleming that the lease was for a six-month period; that her early termination of the tenancy was a breach of the lease; and that the $100 deposit would be forfeited as a result of that breach. After Mrs. Fleming vacated the premises, she requested, by letter, that the Hathaways return her security deposit. The Hathaways never complied with this request.
Mrs. Fleming brought suit to obtain the security deposit under I.C. § 6-320. That section states: “A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for ... [failure to return a security deposit as and when required by law____” Mrs. Fleming asserted that the lease was for a month-to-month tenancy and that she was entitled to a return of the full amount of her security deposit, following termination of the tenancy, because the Hathaways had failed to inform her in writing why they were retaining the deposit.