I. Background
[…] Collins, 334 N.C. 54, 61, 431 S.E.2d 188, 193 (1993).”), disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 363 N.C. 584, 682 S.E.2d 705 (2009).
“Felonious possession of stolen goods requires evidence of: (i) possession of personal property; (ii) valued at greater than $1,000; (iii) which has been stolen; (iv) the possessor knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the property is stolen; and (v) the possessor acts with a dishonest purpose.” State v. King, 158 N.C. App. 60, 66, 580 S.E.2d 89, 94 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-71.1), disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 357 N.C. 509, 588 S.E.2d 376 (2003). The crime of “[unauthorized use of a motor-propelled conveyance” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.2(a): “[a] person is guilty of an offense under this section if, without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession, he takes or operates an aircraft, motorboat, motor vehicle, or other motor-propelled conveyance of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.2(a) (2007). Thus, the elements of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle include (1) taking or operating, (2) a motor vehicle of another, (3) “without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession[.[” Id
*139The first element of felonious possession of stolen goods is “possession of personal property;” King at 66, 580 S.E.2d at 94, the first element of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle requires the offender to take or operate the motor vehicle. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.2(a).