I. Background
[…] In order to operate a motor vehicle one must possess it, as operating a motor vehicle requires “having or holding [the motor vehicle] in one’s power” and “control[ling]” the motor vehicle. Id. Thus, we conclude that operation of a motor vehicle is a form of possession, see id., which is an element of possession of stolen goods. See King at 66, 580 S.E.2d at 94.
The second element of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle requires the taking or operation of a motor vehicle of another. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.2(a). A motor vehicle of another is a type of personal property, which is an element of possession of stolen goods.1 See King at 66, 580 S.E.2d at 94.
Lastly, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle requires taking or operating the motor vehicle “without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession^]” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.2(a). Possession of stolen goods requires that the personal property be stolen. See King at 66, 580 S.E.2d at 94. Something which has been stolen has been taken “without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession[.]” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.2(a). We therefore conclude that unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is a lesser-included offense of possession of stolen goods, as all of the essential elements of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle are essential elements of possession of stolen goods.