762 N.W.2d 142
[…] Boehme filed a petition for judicial review. The district court affirmed. Boehme appealed.

II. Scope of Review.

We review whether the commissioner correctly interpreted the agency’s appellate procedural rules regarding preservation of error for an abuse of discretion. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(w) (2007). We review the commissioner’s legal findings for errors at law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c), (to). We are bound by the commissioner’s finding of facts so long as those findings are supported by substantial evidence. Excel Corp. v. Smithart, 654 N.W.2d 891, 896 (Iowa 2002); Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(/).

III. Merits.

A. Statute of Limitations. Under Iowa Code section 85.26, an employee must bring a claim for workers’ compensation benefits within two years from the date of the injury or, “if weekly compensation benefits are paid under section 86.13, within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly compensation benefits.” Boehme’s claim for weekly benefits should have been brought within three years of February 1990, when Fareway stopped making payments to Boehme.