588 S.W.2d 942
[…] It was established that there was no plea bargain and no recommendation was made to the court. Sentence was imposed and notice of appeal was given.

It has long been held that by entering a plea of guilty the defendant waives the error, if any, in admitting evidence obtained as a result of an alleged search and seizure. Helms v. State, 484 S.W.2d 925, 927 (Tex.Cr.App.1972), and cases cited. This rule has been applied to cases where pretrial motions to suppress have been overruled and the defendant later enters a plea of guilty.

Appellant relies upon Article 44.02, V.A. C.C.P., as amended 1977, in effect at the time of appellant’s plea of guilty, which reads:

“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this chapter.” [Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 940, ch. 351, § 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.]

In Ferguson v.