680 So. 2d 877
[…] The trial court followed the jury’s recommendation and sentenced the defendant to death.

I

The appellant contends that he was deprived of his right to a fair and impartial jury because the trial judge’s secretary excused prospective jurors from the venire.

The Alabama Legislature has set forth clear rules for excusing jurors. Section 12-16-74, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“The court shall require the names to be called from the venire list of all persons who have been served with a summons to appear in court that day for service as jurors and whose service has not been previously excused or postponed. The court may hear any excuses not previously heard and shall pass upon the qualifications of those in attendance. The court may in any case, including capital cases, excuse or postpone the service of any prospective juror outside the presence of the parties and their counsel in accordance with the provisions for excusal contained in section 12-16-63.”

The Code also provides: