99 Conn. App. 829
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinstein v. Weinstein, 280 Conn. 764, 772, 911 A.2d 1077 (2006).

Although it is true that the court generally increases the actual earned income of a party when it considers that party’s earning capacity, there is no statutory provision or case law that precludes a court from decreasing that income under appropriate circumstances. General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) simply provides that in determining the amount of child support in any particular case, a trial court must consider “the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Earning capacity is not defined in the statute, but case law is clear that earning capacity is the amount that a person “can realistically be expected to earn . . . .” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinstein v. Weinstein, supra, 280 Conn. 772.