93 Wis. 2d 564 287 N.W.2d 817
[…] In a very narrow sense, the issue is different than that confronted in Knutson. It does not necessarily follow from the statement in Knutson — that strict compliance with sec. 342.15 conclusively proves that a transfer of ownership liability occurred — that no transfer can occur absent such compliance. The title *573ccertificate is only evidentiary. Where it has been endorsed and delivered, a conclusive presumption arises, as provided in sec. 342.15(3), that ownership was transferred; where it has not been endorsed and delivered, the intent and conduct of the parties govern.

Treating the issue in this way is consistent with the last sentence of sec. 342.15(3), Stats., which reads:

“An owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section requiring action by him or her is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.”

This provision does not state that compliance is necessary to avoid liability, or that nothing else will suffice, but only that, where an owner has complied, he ceases to be liable.