93 Wis. 2d 564 287 N.W.2d 817
[…] The plaintiff, on the other hand, contended, as Employers does here, that sec. 402.401, Stats., of the Uniform Commercial Code governed and that the trial court’s instructions were correct.

Construing sec. 342.15, Stats., for the first time since its legislative revamping in 1966, we held, on the basis of sub. (3) of that section, that it was clearly intended to govern the question of automobile ownership in the context of personal injury actions arising out of the automobile’s use. Sec. 342.15(3) provides:

“(3) Except as provided in sub. (1) (d) and s. 342.16 and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is *571not effective until the provisions of this section have been complied with. An owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section requiring action by him or her is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.”