93 Wis. 2d 564 287 N.W.2d 817
[…] Id., 68 Wis.2d at 206. However, these cases were decided under the law as it existed prior to the legislative revamping of sec. 842.15, Stats., and therefore deemed not to be authoritative.

Particularly in view of the last sentence of sec. 342.15 (3), Stats., and the accompanying comment to the Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Anti-Theft Act for which subs. (1) and (3) of sec. 342.15 were taken almost verbatim, the legislature’s intent to have sec. 342.15 govern this question was determined to be evident. The last sentence of sec. 342.15(3) reads: “An owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section requiring action by him or her is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.” The comment of the National Conference of Commissioners of Uniform State Laws states that this language “should be included in the Act as adopted unless other laws of the state clearly fix the time when an owner of a vehicle who transfers it ceases to be liable for its operation.4 By adopting