Subsequently, comprehensive legislation was enacted. In 1975, Congress amended the Social Security Act to provide that all federal benefits, including those payable to members of the armed services, may be subject to legal process to enforce child support or alimony obligations. Pub L 93-647, § 101(a), 88 Stat 2357, 42 USC § 659 [42 USCS § 659]. In 1977, however, Congress added a new definitional section (§ 462(c)) providing that the term “alimony” in § 659(a) “does not include any payment or transfer of property ... in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.”