146 S.W.3d 723
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 509.015 (West 1998). There is an escape hatch, for a trial court may make an affirmative finding that a defendant does not require the imposition of the condition to successfully com-píete community supervision. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15(c)(3) (West Supp.2004-05). Does this “mandatory” imposition of community supervision and requirement of a substance abuse treatment condition constitute a prohibited ex post facto law? Appellant argues that it does. We disagree.

We first take a look at the nature of probation. Article IV, section 11A of the Texas Constitution provides:

Sec. 11A. The Courts of the State of Texas having original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall have the power, after conviction, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation and to reimpose such sentence, under such conditions as the Legislature may prescribe.

Tex. Const, art. IV, § 11A.

This constitutional section allowing trial courts “after conviction” to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant on probation is not self-enacting. McNew v. State, 608 S.W.2d 166, 175 (Tex.Crim.App.1978); State ex rel Smith v.