146 S.W.3d 723
[…] The trial court imposed punishment at two years in the state jail but suspended the imposition of the sentence and placed appellant on “straight” community service for five years subject to certain conditions, including ordering appellant to the Substance Abuse Felony Punishment Facilities (SAFPF). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 493.009 (West 1998). There were no objections to the trial court’s actions or imposition of conditions.

Section 15(a), (c) of article 42.12, as amended in 2003, and under which appellant was placed on community supervision, provides:

(a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision, unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed. The provisions of this subdivision requiring the judge to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision do not apply to a defendant who under Section 481.1151(b)(1), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than five abuse units of the controlled substance or under Section 481.121(b)(3), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than one pound of marijuana.
(2) On conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, other than a state jail felony listed in Subdivision (1), the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed.
(3) The judge may suspend in whole or in part the imposition of any fine imposed on conviction.
(c)(1) A judge may impose any condition of community supervision on a defendant that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on supervision for an offense other than a state jail felony, except that the judge may impose on the defendant a condition that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail under Section 5 or 12 of this article only if the term does not exceed 90 days.