Conditions of today make it more than ever imperative that peace officers protect themselves from the “fast draw” which the youth of the country are being encouraged to believe in and practice as a supposedly manly accomplishment.
The Legislature wisely enacted section 833 of the Penal Code in 1957, which reads as follows: “A peace officer may search for dangerous weapons any person whom he has legal cause to arrest, whenever he has reasonable cause to believe that the person possesses a dangerous weapon. If the officer finds a dangerous weapon, he may take and keep it until the completion of the questioning, when he shall either return it or arrest the person. The arrest may be for the illegal possession of the weapon. ’ ’