In 1971 the legislature enacted Chapter 71-343, Laws of Florida, known as the “Environmental Protection Act of 1971” and renumbered as F.S., Section 403.412, F.S.A. A reading of this act reflects a legislative purpose to provide a procedure whereby governmental bodies could be compelled to enforce applicable environmental laws and individuals, corporations and governmental bodies could be restrained from violating any of the applicable environmental laws. In particular, subsection 2 of Section 403.412 provides:
“(2) (a) The department of legal affairs, any political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state may maintain an action for injunc-tive relief against:
1. Any governmental agency or authority charged by law with the duty of enforcing laws, rules, and regulations for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources of the state to compel such governmental authority to enforce such laws, rules, and regulations;
2. Any person, natural or corporate, governmental agency or authority to enjoin such persons, agencies, or authorities from violating any laws, rules or regulations for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources of the state.” (Emphasis added.)
The foregoing quoted language evinces a legislative intent to make enforcement of environmental laws and to make restraint of violations thereof a responsibility of the government as well as the citizenry.