145 Idaho 482 180 P.3d 521
[…] Williams v. State, 132 Idaho 437, 438, 974 P.2d 83, 84 (Ct.App.1998); Sanchez v. State, 127 Idaho 709, 713, 905 P.2d 642, 646 (Ct.App.1995).

1. Failure to file motion to dismiss

On Cook’s allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel due to his attorney’s failure to file a motion to dismiss premised on I.C. § 19-315, the lower court found there to be no issue of material fact because it determined that even had the motion been filed, it would not have succeeded.

Idaho Code Section 19-315 bars the prosecution or indictment for an act charged as a public offense that is “within the venue *491of another state, territory, or country, as well as of this state” once the defendant has been convicted or acquitted of the act by another sovereign. See Garcia v. State Tax Com’n of State of Id., 136 Idaho 610, 614, 38 P.3d 1266, 1270 (2002).