375 F. App'x 288
[…] Peebles’s argument also ignores important guidance from other federal statutes, the history of the ACA itself, and the extensive caselaw of circuits across the country. The better understanding of “like punishment” is that the ACA directs federal courts to sentence within the generic range of permissible state sentences that could be imposed on a hypothetical defendant but to follow federal sentencing policy so long as it consistent with that range.

A.

As an initial matter, the ACA’s “like punishment” requirement must be interpreted in pari materia with 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a), which explains what types of sentences are authorized in federal courts. That section indicates that “a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this [federal sentencing] chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in [18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A)-(D) ]”. 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (emphasis added). The emphasized reference to 18 U.S.C. § 13 (the ACA) was added by Congress in 1990 and makes explicit the fact that federal sentencing procedures apply to ACA crimes. See Pub.