381 Md. 378 849 A.2d 504
[…] As far as the jury knew, the defendant in the case was an entity known as “Six Flags.” When the judgments based on those verdicts were entered, however, nearly four months after the conclusion of the trial, they were “against the Defendant, Tierco Maryland, Inc. d/b/a Six Flags America.” Tierco disputes its responsibility for the *418actions of Six Flags or Six Flags’s employees, but had no real opportunity to do so before the jury.31

Like any defendant, Tierco is entitled to have all of the facts related to its civil liability decided by a jury. Md. Const. Declaration of Rights art. 23 (“The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $10,000, shall be inviolably preserved.”). “[T]he question whether an employer-employee relationship exists is one for the jury to determine.” Mackall v. Zayre Corp., 293 Md. 221, 230, 443 A.2d 98, 103 (1982).