965 So. 2d 847
[…] They argue that the probate court erred by: (1) rejecting Jabessa and David’s exceptions to the Magistrate’s Report and Recommendation and (2) not reopening the matter to consider their petition for guardianship, even though that petition was filed fifty-five days after the final hearing held to determine their mother’s incapacity and guardianship and ten days after the Magistrate issued his Report and Recommendation.

*849Section 744.312(1), Florida Statutes (2006), styled “Considerations in appointment of guardian,” provides that “the court may appoint any person [3] who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not.” (Emphasis added.) Section 744.312(2) adds:

The court shall give preference to the appointment of a person who:
(a) Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;
(b) Has educational, professional, or business experience relevant to the nature of the services sought to be provided;