Appellant Gilbert Alvarez (defendant) appeals from his conviction of theft, K.S.A. 21-3701, a class “D” felony.
[…] Stoops, 4 Kan. App. 2d 130, Syl. ¶ 1, 603 P.2d 221 (1979).
When the charge was receiving stolen property, the common law placed venue in the county where the property was received. 22 C.J.S., Criminal Law § 185(22), p. 483; State v. Rider, 46 Kan. 332, 26 Pac. 745 (1891).
The evidence in this case would not support a finding that defendant received the stolen property in any county other than Sedgwick. Nevertheless, the trial court ruled that defendant’s trial on the charge of receiving stolen property could be held in McPherson County. In so ruling, the court relied on K.S.A. 22-2609, which provides:
*375“When property taken in one county by theft or robbery has been brought into another county, the venue is in either county.”
The trial court reasoned that this statute allows a defendant to be tried for receiving stolen property in either the county in which the property was received by the defendant or in the county where it was originally stolen by someone else. We disagree.