508 F. Supp. 1222
[…] New York Education Law sections 4401.2, 4402.2. On July 1, 1979, defendant Ambach removed from the approved list all residential schools serving children with specific learning disabilities.5 The stated ground for this determination was that a learning disability is a “mild” or “moderate” handicapping condition which does not require residential treatment (Ex. 3,16; Ex. 2, Grumet Dep. at 81, 105).

Plaintiffs contend that this action violates several provisions of the federal statutes and regulations. According to EHA, 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4)(B)(i):

“[Hjandicapped children in private schools and facilities will be provided special education and related services (in conformance with an individualized educational program as required by this sub-chapter) at no cost to their parents or guardian, if such children are placed in or referred to such schools or facilities by *1229the State or appropriate local educational agency as the means of carrying out the requirements of this subchapter or any other applicable law requiring the provision of special education and related services to all handicapped children within such State . .