910 So. 2d 867
[…] BENTON, J.

On direct appeal, Maurice Keith Gray contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a prison releasee reoffender because the State adduced only hearsay to prove the date of his release from prison. We accept this contention, vacate his sentence, and remand for resentencing.

In order to impose a prison releas-ee reoffender (PRR) sentence, the sentencing court had to find that Mr. Gray had been released from prison no more than three years before he committed the robbery for which the prison releasee reoffen-der sentence was imposed. See § 775.082(9)(a)(l.), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“‘Prison releasee reoffender’ means any defendant who commits, or attempts to commit [specified crimes, including robbery] within 3 years after being released from a state correctional facility....”). Unless the defendant admits that his crime occurred within three years of his release from prison, proof of the release date is “an essential requirement for sentencing pursuant to the PRR Act.” Glover v. State, 871 So.2d 1025, 1025 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004); see also Sinclair v.