431 F.3d 477
[…] In addition, that section provides that

The court may order, as a further condition of supervised release, to the extent that such condition—
(1)is reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D);
(2) involves no greater deprivation of
liberty than is reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in section 3553(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); and
(3) is consistent with any pertinent policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a);
any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(2), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate.10

One of the discretionary conditions of probation, section 3563(b)(2), authorizes an order of “restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of [the VWPA] or [the MVP A]).”