132 Ariz. 228 644 P.2d 1314
[…] Karam & Sons Mercantile Co. v. Serrano, 51 Ariz. 397, 407, 77 P.2d 447 (1938). Paragraph 9 further provides that a default shall entitle the landlord (appellant) to all remedies set forth in the lease. The lease paragraph 23A gives the appellants the right to terminate the appellee’s right to possession “by any lawful means .... ” Paragraph 23(C) gives the appellant the right, in the event of default, to pursue “any other remedy now or hereafter available to Landlord under the laws or judicial decisions .... ” A.R.S. § 33-361 provides, in pertinent part:

“A. When a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, or when tenant violates any provision of the lease, the landlord or person to whom the rent is due, or his agent, may re-enter and take possession, or, without formal demand or re-entry, commence an action for recovery of possession of the premises.
*232B. The action shall be commenced, conducted and -governed as provided for actions for forcible entry or detainer, and shall be tried not less than five nor more than thirty days after its commencement.” (emphasis added)

Thus in Bolon v. Pennington, 6 Ariz.App. 308, 432 P.2d 274 (1967), it was held that the failure of the tenant to pay taxes as required in the lease was a material breach which entitled the landlord to terminate. And in K K & K Floorcoverings and Domestics v.