599 F. Supp. 87
[…] Oct. 9, 1984.

*88Clarence W. Steinbrecher, pro se.

AMENDED MEMORANDUM ORDER SUMMARILY DISMISSING PETITION

SESSIONS, Chief Judge.

Clarence W. Steinbrecher has filed this habeas corpus petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 on behalf of George Meeks. The petition alleges that Meeks is unable to act for himself and is being incarcerated by the United States Marshal in violation of his constitutional rights. For the following reasons, the Court will summarily dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

Title 28, United States Code, Section 2242 provides that an “[application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.” A “next friend”, however, may not file a petition in every case in which the person actually detained might file a petition.