790 F.3d 791
[…] Two Shields also entered into another lease with Zenergy Properties for an additional 320 acres of an allotment; Defender Wilson is also an owner and heir in trust of this property. The lease provided for a bonus of $400 per acre and an 18% royalty rate. Before their leases had operative effect, the BIA certified as required by statute that they were “in the best interest of the Indian mineral owner.” See 25 U.S.C. § 396 (granting the Secretary of the Interior authority to promulgate regulations regarding leasing of mining interests on allotted lands); 25 C.F.R. § 212.20 (regulations permitting Secretary to reject winning bid and readvertise a mineral land tract for sale “if the Secretary determines that it is not in the best interest of the Indian mineral owner to accept any of the bids”). The leases were approved by the BIA in December 2007 and February 2008.

Appellee Spencer Wilkinson is a member of the Three Affiliated Tribes and manages a casino on the Fort Berthold Reservation.