439 F. Supp. 2d 680
[…] Willard v. Humana Health Plan of Texas Inc., 336 F.3d 375, 379 (5th Cir.2003). In addition, a court must not look beyond the pleadings when determining whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief may be granted. Carpenters Local Union No. 1846 v. Pratt-Farnsworth, Inc., 690 F.2d 489, 499-500 (5th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 932,104 S.Ct. 335, 78 L.Ed.2d 305 (1983).

B. Texas Transportation Code Claim

Strauss maintains that the defendants, by distributing and retailing Jaguar automobiles without the necessary hardware to attach front license plates, are violating section § 547.201(a) of the Texas Transportation Code. Petition ¶ 26. § 547.201(a) provides: “A person may not offer or distribute for sale or sell an item of vehicle equipment for which a standard is prescribed by this chapter or the department and that does not comply with the standard.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 547.201(a) (Vernon 1999). Strauss’s claim fails for two reasons.

First, § 547.201(a) requires retailers and distributors to comply with standards for “an item of vehicle equipment.”