526 F.3d 1190
[…] Id. § 35.130(b)(7); see McGary v. City of Portland, 386 F.3d 1259, 1265-67 (9th Cir.2004).

In a subsection titled “existing facilities,” the regulations provide that a public entity must “operate each service, program, and activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a). The regulations, however, note in relevant part that: (1) a public entity is not necessarily required “to make each of its existing facilities accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities,” id. § 35.150(a)(1); and (2) a public entity is not required “to take any action that it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens,” id. § 35.150(a)(3).26

The regulations allow public entities to use a variety of methods to make existing facilities “readily accessible,” including the “reassignment of services to accessible buildings” and the “alteration of existing facilities and construction of new facilities.”