344 Ill. App. 3d 599
[…] The salient provision for answering this first-stage question is section 122 — 2.1(c), which together with section 122 — 2.1(a)(2), provides the purpose and the mechanism for resolving first-stage petitions while offering guidance regarding what matters are to be considered by the circuit court consistent with the purpose of the first stage. In construing a statute, courts should consider the statutory language (People v. Hickman, 163 Ill. 2d 250, 261 (1994)) and give effect to the language of the Act as written when the language is clear (People v. Rivera, 198 Ill. 2d 364, 371 (2001)).

Section 122 — 2.1(a)(2) states the purpose of first-stage review: “If *** the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without *613merit, it shall dismiss the petition ***.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a)(2) (West 2000). Section 122 — 2.1(c) provides the mechanism by which the circuit court at the first stage is to determine whether the petition is frivolous or patently without merit: “In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(c) (West 2000).