798 S.W.2d 254
[…] The legislative history is harmonious with the rules of grammar and punctuation. Accordingly, we conclude that Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-24-201 protects all manufactured residential dwellings, except for motor homes, recreational vehicles, and “manufactured mobile homes constructed as a single self-contained unit and mounted on a single chassis.” However, in order to be entitled to the statute’s protection, a manufactured residential dwelling must also have “the same general appearance as required for site-built homes.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-24-202 (1987).

III.