We review the issues raised and passed upon by the trial court in proper order.
IA
Is 1970 PA 219 unconstitutional because it violates the proscription of Const 1963, art 4, § 24, in that it purports to change the jurisdiction of the SBC which is outside of the title of said Act 219, and the title of the home rule cities act?
Const 1963, art 4, § 24, provides:
"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”
The purpose of Const 1963, art 4, § 24, is to avoid the Legislature passing laws not fully understood by them and by the public, and to notify them of the design of the statutory change. Maki v East Tawas, 385 Mich 151; 188 NW2d 593 (1971).