9 Neb. App. 118 608 N.W.2d 623
[…] The driver argued that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-435 (Reissue 1995) requires officers to issue a citation in lieu of an arrest when faced with an infraction such as possession of drug paraphernalia. Sassen noted that the driver’s argument was faulty because at the time of the arrest, the officers had three separate misdemeanors supporting the arrest — the missing license plate, driving without a license, and snow covering the rear window.

In additional comments, Sassen noted that § 29-435 makes an exception for situations falling under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-427 (Reissue 1995), which states:

Any peace officer having grounds for making an arrest may take the accused into custody or, already having done so, detain him further when the accused fails to identify himself satisfactorily, or refuses to sign the citation, or when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that (1) the accused will refuse to respond to the citation, (2) such custody is necessary to protect the accused or others when his continued liberty would constitute a risk of immediate harm, (3) such action is necessary in order to carry out legitimate investigative functions, (4) the accused has no ties to the jurisdiction reasonably sufficient to assure his appearance, or (5) the accused has previously failed to appear in response to a citation.

According to Sassen, the investigation following the driver’s arrest was directly related to the charge of drug possession, and all the circumstances taken together required further investigation. Sassen held that the search was permitted under § 29-427.