Defendant’s argument merits little discussion.
Wayne D. Parsons and Chester M. Kanai, Deputy Public Defenders on the briefs for defendant-appellant.
Steven E. Thomas and Michael A. Lilly, Deputies Attorney General on the brief for plaintiff-appellee.
HRS § 346-1 defines “recipient” as “the person for whose use and benefit services are rendered or a grant of public assistance is made.” The defendant was included by DSSH as one of nine resident family members in the computation of the Rushing’s monthly assistance check, consistent With statements made on an AFDC Eligibility Review form which defendant signed.