402 A.2d 1279
[…] The Department was within its rights in limiting the period of time for which it would agree to pay the negotiated wage increase. By signing the February 18, 1977, contract, it agreed to a wage increase of a certain amount contingent upon all other terms of that contract, including a starting date of December 31, 1976. It agreed to nothing more.

In fashioning a remedy, the Maine Labor Relations Board is authorized “to take such *1285affirmative action ... as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.” 26 M.R. S.A. § 968(5)(C), supra. One of those policies is set forth in 26 M.R.S.A. § 965(1)(C), which provides in part that “neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . .” In nearly identical language the National Labor Relations Board is instructed “to take such affirmative action ... as will effectuate the policies of this subchap-ter.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(c) (1973).