322 Ga. App. 87 744 S.E.2d 82
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of Georgia recently explained the rationale for this holding: “the application of OCGA § 17-10-7 (a)[2] eviscerates the sentencing range of one to five years set forth in OCGA § 16-11-131 [(possession of a firearm by a convicted felon)] because the trial court is forced to impose a five-year sentence.” State v. Slaughter, 289 Ga. 344, 346 (711 SE2d 651) (2011). In other words, the sentencing range of one to five years is eliminated by the requirement of OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) that a defendant “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense.” (Emphasis supplied.) Therefore, a prior felony conviction cannot be used by the prosecution to *90convict for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and to enhance a sentence for that crime under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). Id.